Clubs & Sponsors

Club/Activity

Faculty Sponsor

American Sign Language (ASL)

Brittany Burke -  R204

American Sign Language Honor Society

Brittany Burke  -  R204

Anime Club

Kevin Laub - C102

Art Club

Basinger, Florimonte, Pierce, Johanson, Whiteash – A210

Art Honor Society

Basinger, Florimonte, Johanson  - A210

Beta Club

Cathy Cespedes-  B110

Bible Club

Maren Carey - D103

Black Student Union

Shawn English –B102

Book Club

Amy Koenig - Library

Bulldog Travel Arts

Florimonte – A210

Business Honor Society

Cheryl Edwards – R208

Chess Club

Maren Carey - D103

Class of 2018

Cespedes/Simonds - B110

Class of 2019

Grassberg – C108/ Rahnama – C102

Class of 2020

Drew Donnelly – C207

Class of 2021

Sponsor Needed

College Partnership

Snyder SS#5/Craig/Campbell

Computer Science Club

Steve Klix - D108

Creative Writing

Sponsor Needed

Crew Club

Chris Lyndon – C209

Dance Team

Jessica Magarelli – A108B

Debate/Forensics

Ted Penton – Tr 1

DECA

Schaffler – R207

English Honor Society

Maren Carey/Kate Dullnig - E108

Fashion Club

Sponsor Needed

FBLA

Chris Dilandro - D205

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Chuck Hoskins-  A110

Film Club

Stephen Paugh – E104

French Club

Bragg - E209

French Honor Society

Claire Odoux - R203

Gamers Club

Kevin Laub - C102

German Club / Honor Society

Glenn Rife - G211

GLI – Girls Learn International

Gina Lee - R117

Health Careers Club

Lavenhouse-  C216

Helping Hands

Maren Carey - D103

Hip Hop Club

Julie Keeder - R133 – Coach Shelly Przybocki

History Honor Society

Cinalli/Simonds – E213

Ice Dogs

Gretchen Snyder – B107

Improv Club

Rachel Harrington - N102

Interact Club

Becky Rice - C118

ISA (Indian Student Association)

Ryan Chapman

Japanese Honor Society

Yada-Horner - G212

Journalism Honor Society (Quill and Scroll)

Alexander Goldsmith - C109

Key Club

Drew Donnelly - C207

Kids Helping Kids

Jim Hepler – R003

Latin Honor Society

Achin – G210

LGBTQ

Scott Wultors - R112

LINK

Drew Donnelly - C207

Literary Magazine/Calliope

Johanson - A210

Marketing Honor Society

Schaffler – R207

Math Honor Society

Isaac Bumgardner - R112

Math Team (JV)

Scott Wultors - R122

Math Team (Varsity)

Julie Keeder - R123

Model Judiciary

Shawn English-  A105

National Honor Society

Finley/Blizzard/Duncan Marietta – Student Services

Pre-Med Club

Karen Conboy - F217

Red Cross Club

Karen Conboy - F217

Robotics Club

Chris Lyndon - D207

SAC (Student Advisory Council)

Chapman/Ferguson – C219

Scholastic Bowl/It’s Academic

Mary Ellen Webb - C108

Science Club

Adam Nixon-  C201

Science Fair Club

Mary Constantino – B201

Science Honor Society

Christina Zschoche – E203

Science Olympiad

Lavenhouse-  C216

SGA (Student Government Assoc.)

Chapman/Ferguson – C219

Spanish Club

Ardalan - R210

Spanish Honor Society

Maria Ferkova – R217

Stand Up to Cancer Club

Jim Hepler-  R003

Team America Rocketry Challenge

Cowell- A205

Teen’s Voice Club

Ted Penton - Tr1

Thespian Society

Rachel Harrington - N102

Tri-M

Katie Pierce - N106

TSA Club – Technology Student Assoc.

Wayne Babb - A205

Ultimate Frisbee

Glenn Rife - G211

UNICEF Club

Watkins/Ferkova - C116

Watchdog Newspaper

Alexander Goldsmith – Tr5

Westfield Alliance on Mental Health

Maria Ferkova – R217

Westfield Junior Classical League

Achin – G210

Yearbook “The Guardian”

Jessica Naeve – E103

If you have questions please contact Jamie Shepherd at jkshepherd@fcps.edu or 703-488-6404. Or stop by the Student Activities Office.